Scholar List: Search (Name, Ids, Tag, Event, Arabic..): 25000+ Scholars

Scholar Statistics
ScholarCountNarrators
Companions (Sahaba, RA)78061887
Followers (Tab'aeen)69056860
Successors (Taba' Tab'aeen)58705869
3rd Century (Taba' Taba' Tab'aeen)43674362
Later Scholars28625
Total2523419003
Tafsir Scholars311..
Historians42..

Arabic Resources
ResourceCountLinked
al-Isabah Ibn Hajr123018443
Thiqat Ibn Hibban1650716505
Tarikhul Kabir al-Bukhari1299010562
Tabaqat Ibn Sa'd43023805
Siyar A'lam al-Dhahbi58121789
Lisan al-Mizan Ibn Hajr153545016
Tahdheeb al-Tahdheeb Ibn Hajr1227910055
Mezan al-A'tadal al-Dhahbi110532679
Taqrib al-Tahdheeb Ibn Hajr119849722
Tahdheeb al-kamal by al-Mizzi409736233
Total 14355574809
Useful Tags
ClanCountNarrators
Early Muslim22097
Late Muslim17976
Female1366447
Freed Slave5026
Tortured135
Abyssinia13663
Abyssinia 1169
Abyssinia 211947
Aqaba 1127
Aqaba 27528
Aqaba Chief125
Quraish14781038
Emigrant6837
Ansar18441058
Badr32299
Uhud486136
Khandaq182101
Khaybar5839
Promised Paradise1010
Mother of the Believers119
Child238155
Uncle72
Aunt61
Scribe1818
Messenger1513
Servant1714
Client17241695
Companions from Quraish
ClanCountNarrators
Banu Hashim12873
Banu al-Muttalib4829
Banu Nawfal1611
Banu 'Abd Shams10849
...Banu Umayya5627
Banu Asad5525
Banu 'Abd al-Dar3317
Banu Zuhrah5231
Banu Makhzum10844
Banu Taym4230
Banu Jumah4617
Banu Sahm235
Banu 'Adi5628
Banu 'Amir b. Lu'ayy3921
Banu al-Harith b. Fihr2512
Total (including Allies)779392
Total Quraish
(without Allies)
720334
Companions from Ansar(Khazraj)
ClanCountNarrators
B.al-Harith B.al-Khazraj7622
B.'Auf B.al-Khazraj5915
...B.QauQal388
...B.al-Hubla217
B.Sa'ida4714
B.Salima14928
B.Zurayq4914
B.Bayada172
B.Habib91
B.Malik B.al-Najjar13134
B.Mazin B.al-Najjar5218
B.'Ady B.al-Najjar4612
B.Dinar B.al-Najjar141
Total649161
Total Khazraj
647163
Companions from Ansar(Aws)
ClanCountNarrators
B.'Abdul Ashhal9024
B.Haritha9336
B.Zafar6313
B.'Amr B.'Auf10630
...B.Dubay'a2412
...B.Umayya B.Zayd226
...B.'Ubaid B.Zayd153
...B.Mu'awiya111
...B.Tha'laba92
...B.Jahjaba B.Kulfa102
B.Ghanm B.al-Salm71
B.Khutama278
Total371108
Total Aws
394110

Arabic Resources Statistics
ResourceTotalComp.Tabi'een Taba' Tabi'eenLaterLinkedPerc (%)
al-Isabah Ibn Hajr12301 7928 501 7 7 8443 68.6
Thiqat Ibn Hibban16507 1788 5945 4987 3785 16505 100.0
Tarikhul Kabir al-Bukhari12990 906 4518 4096 1042 10562 81.3
Tabaqat Ibn Sa'd4302 1695 1284 603 223 3805 88.4
Siyar A'lam al-Dhahbi5812 300 560 456 473 1789 30.8
Lisan al-Mizan Ibn Hajr15354 84 1907 2023 1002 5016 32.7
Tahdheeb al-Tahdheeb Ibn Hajr12279 1138 4499 2539 1879 10055 81.9
Mezan al-A'tadal al-Dhahbi11053 44 930 1209 496 2679 24.2
Taqrib al-Tahdheeb Ibn Hajr11984 1131 4414 2407 1770 9722 81.1
Tahdheeb al-kamal by al-Mizzi40973 679 2718 1610 1226 6233 15.2
Total
1435551569327276199371190374809 52.1
Scholars DB 252347806690558704653..

Advanced Search (Scholar Database)
Search for:
Search Field:
Search Option: AutoBegining of textAnywhereSoundex (Prounciation)
Order By: AutoIdNameArabic Name
Search Text: (English/Arabic)
Min. 3 characters or list of ID's)
Advanced Search (Arabic Resources)
Search for:
Select Source:
Search Option: AutoBegining of textAnywhereAnywhere(begin.)Within NameWithin RefSoundex (Prounciation)
Order By: AutoIdNameArabic NameScholar Id
Search Text: (English/Arabic)
Min. 3 characters or list of ID's)

<< Back <<